Privacy Notice

Catalyst IT Europe: Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

Catalyst IT Europe Limited (Catalyst) would like to make you aware of what is being done with your personal data, along with your rights as a data subject.

Notwithstanding any existing data processing agreements your organisation has with Catalyst, Catalyst are acting as a controller for your own personal data as described below. If you have any data requests or enquiries regarding your personal data under GDPR, you can contact Catalyst’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details in this document.

2. Our Privacy Principles

  1. Personal information you provide is processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner
  2. Personal information you provide is collected for a specific purpose and is not processed in a way which is incompatible with the purpose which Catalyst collected it
  3. Your personal information is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed
  4. Your personal information is kept accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  5. Your personal information is kept no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed
  6. We will take appropriate steps to keep your personal information secure
  7. Your personal information is processed in accordance with your rights
  8. We will only transfer your personal information to another country or an international organisation outside the European Economic Area where we have taken the required steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Such steps may include placing the party we are transferring information to under contractual obligations to protect it to adequate standards
  9. Catalyst does not sell your personal information and we also do not permit the selling of customer data by any companies who provide a service to us

3. Purpose of processing

If you are an employee of an organisation which Catalyst have a contractual agreement with, then your personal information is being processed based on legitimate interests. This is because we require points of contact in order to fulfil our contract with your organisation. In some cases you may be required to exercise your rights through the Data Protection Officer of your organisation rather than directly with Catalyst.

If you have not entered into a legal agreement with Catalyst and there are no overriding legal requirements for Catalyst to be processing your personal data, then your personal information is being processed based on your consent. You are able withdraw your consent any time.

In both cases, the purpose of processing your data is for Catalyst to provide our services to you upon your request. Within the context of this Catalyst community Moodle site, these services may include, but are not restricted to,  providing access to areas of the site, providing information about, and sign up opportunities for, events, broadcasts and publications, along with providing information about our services.

4. Description of Personal Data being processed or stored

The personal data Catalyst processes is limited to basic contact information. This personal data may be provided by your organisation as part of a contractual agreement between your organisation and Catalyst, or it may be provided directly to Catalyst via an email or phone conversation, or may be submitted as part of a sign up form to this website, or one of our events and webcasts. Your personal data will not be collected from any other sources.

Catalyst have no need to process special categories of personal data and will not be entering data of this kind into any of our systems, as it is against our policy to do so. Special categories of data include (but are not limited to) information relating to criminal convictions, race, ethnicity, political opinions, and health. Please note that if Catalyst finds you have entered data of this nature into the contents of an email or in our WRMS database, it may be removed in the interests of reducing any risks to your rights and freedoms.

5. Location of personal data

This website is hosted in Catalyst-EU's Dublin AWS infrastructure, within the EEA and subject to cover under GDPR and UK Data Protection Legislation. Your details may also be stored on Catalyst’s internal systems, which are located in Catalyst’s offices in New Zealand and the UK.

6. How long do we keep your personal data for?

Catalyst will regularly review user details on this community Moodle website and will remove accounts which have been inactive for over 12 months. You may be periodically requested to reconfirm your acceptance of this privacy notice while your account remains active on the site.

7. Your Rights

You can ask Catalyst to do various things with your personal information. For example, you can ask Catalyst for a copy of your information, for Catalyst to correct any mistakes in your information, to change the way your information is being used, or even for your information to be deleted. Catalyst will either do what you’ve asked or explain why it can’t be done – usually because of a legal or regulatory issue. You are also able to edit the information held in your user profile yourself, at any time.

If your request conflicts with the terms and conditions of any of Catalyst’s contractual obligations to your organisation, you may be required to make your request via your organisation's Data Protection Officer rather than through Catalyst.

Please see below for further details regarding your rights:

7.1 Right to access your personal information

You are entitled to a copy of any personal information being held on you. You are already able to access and update your personal data in WRMS by clicking on your name under the Catalyst logo. However, if you would like access to any additional data Catalyst may have stored on our internal databases, you have the right to request access to this data.

7.2 Right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data to another organisation or to yourself. This right is only relevant if personal data is being processed based on consent or for the performance of a contract. This right is different from the right of access, and allows you to receive your data in a portable format.

7.3 Right to rectification

Catalyst audits contact information annually to ensure your personal information is accurate and complete. However, if you would like to change your contact details or if you believe your personal data to be inaccurate, you have the right to have this information updated or amended. Please contact Catalyst if you would like to correct or update your information in any way.

7.4 Right to withdraw consent

In situations where your data is being processed based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, please note that if Catalyst are required to process your personal data due to any contractual obligations in place, your data is not being processed based on consent.

7.5 Right to be forgotten

In some situations you have the right to ask for your personal information to be erased. For example, where the personal information Catalyst has collected is no longer necessary for it’s original purpose or when you have withdrawn your consent for the processing of that data to occur. However, if there are overriding legal or regulatory obligations Catalyst may not be able to comply with your request.

7.6 Right to restriction of processing

In certain circumstances, you are entitled to ask Catalyst to stop using your personal information. For example, if you think the information being held about you is incorrect or if you think it’s no longer necessary for Catalyst to process that information.

7.7 Right to object

In certain circumstances you have the right to object to your personal data being processed. These circumstances include when your data is being processed based on legitimate interests, when it is processed for direct marketing, or when it is processed for the purposes of statistics.

7.8 Right not to be subject to automated-decision making

You have the right not to be subject to automated-decision making. As Catalyst only processes personal data for legitimate means and that data is limited to basic contact information, Catalyst does not use automated decision-making or profiling in any way to deal with your personal data.

7.9 Right to lodge a complaint

If you feel your rights have been infringed upon or you object to the way in which your data is being processed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority at any time. More information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website https://ico.org.uk

8. 3rd party processors

Catalyst IT has offices in Australia and New Zealand, as well as in Europe. Appropriate safeguards have been put in place for Catalyst’s other offices in order to ensure there is an adequate level of protection for your personal data.

9. Marketing

Catalyst may wish to let you know about new products and services being developed, including those that you have expressed an interest in. You can opt out of these types of communications at any time by removing your account using the links on your profile page.

10. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

If you wish to contact Catalyst’s Data Protection Officer, the details are below:

The Data Protection Officer
Catalyst IT Europe Limited
Olivier House, 18 Marine Parade
Brighton,
East Sussex BN2 1TL
United Kingdom

Email Address: privacy@catalyst-eu.net

11. Changes to this privacy notice 

 Catalyst may amend this privacy notice from time to time to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. You should regularly check this space for updates, however if any significant changes are made you will be notified. Your contact details would be used for this purpose, and this processing would be based on either legitimate interests or the requirement to comply with legal obligations.

Last modified: Thursday, 3 December 2020, 1:40 PM